Products

    Pages

        SFP-1G-SX

        SFP Transceiver Module for DM-NVX Series, Duplex Multimode Fiber, 850 nm

        Adds fiber optic network connectivity to a DM® NVX series encoder/decoder.

        Crestron® SFP-1G series SFP Transceiver Modules are designed for use with DigitalMedia™ NVX series network AV encoder/decoder boxes and cards. A selection of modules is offered to accommodate various multimode and single-mode fiber types.
         

         
        Model Color
        Code
         
        IEEE
        Standard
         
        Interface
        Type
         
        Fiber
        Type
         
        Connector
        Type
         

        SFP-1G-SX

        Black

        802.3z

        1000BASE-SX

        MMF

        Dual LC

        SFP-1G-LX

        Blue

        802.3z

        1000BASE-LX10

        SMF

        Dual LC

        SFP-1G-BX-U [1]

        Blue

        802.3ah

        1000BASE-BX10

        SMF

        Single LC

        SFP-1G-BX-D [1]

        Purple

        802.3ah

        1000BASE-BX10

        SMF

        Single LC

         
        Model Wavelength Core
        Size
         
        Modal
        Bandwidth
         
        Supported
        Operating Distance
         

        SFP-1G-SX

        850 nm

        62.5 µm

        160 MHz km

        220 m (720 ft)

        62.5 µm

        200 MHz km (OM1)

        275 m (900 ft)

        50 µm

        400 MHz km

        500 m (1640 ft)

        50 µm

        500 MHz km or greater
        (OM2 or greater) [2]

        550 m (1800 ft)

        SFP-1G-LX

        1310 nm

        [3]

        n/a

        10 km (6.2 mi)

        SFP-1G-BX-U [1]

        1310 nm

        [3]

        n/a

        10 km (6.2 mi)

        SFP-1G-BX-D [1]

        1490 nm

        [3]

        n/a

        10 km (6.2 mi)

         
        Notes:

        1. The -U suffix denotes an uplink transceiver and the -D suffix denotes a downlink transceiver. An uplink transceiver is typically installed at the DM-NVX device and a downlink transceiver is typically installed at the switch, although the inverse will work as well. It is not possible to connect an uplink to another uplink, or a downlink to another downlink.

        2. Crestron strongly recommends OM3 or greater MMF for new installations.

        3. Per ITU-T Rec. G.652.

         
        Key Features
        • SFP transceiver modules for 1000BASE-X Gigabit Ethernet
        • For use with Crestron® DigitalMedia™ NVX series devices
        • Support for a variety of multimode and single-mode fiber types
        • Hot-swappable to minimize downtime

        This product may be purchased from an authorized Crestron dealer. To find a dealer, please contact the Crestron sales representative for your area. A list of sales representatives is available online at www.crestron.com/salesreps or by calling 800-237-2041.

        The specific patents that cover Crestron products are listed online at: patents.crestron.com.

        Certain Crestron products contain open source software. For specific information, please visit www.crestron.com/opensource.

        Crestron, the Crestron logo, and DigitalMedia are either trademarks or registered trademarks of Crestron Electronics, Inc. in the United States and/or other countries.  Other trademarks, registered trademarks, and trade names may be used in this document to refer to either the entities claiming the marks and names or their products. Crestron disclaims any proprietary interest in the marks and names of others. Crestron is not responsible for errors in typography or photography. Specifications are subject to change without notice. ©2017 Crestron Electronics, Inc.

         
        4K HDCP 2.2
        There are no additional specifications available for this product.

        This product may be purchased from an authorized Crestron dealer. To find a dealer, please contact the Crestron sales representative for your area. A list of sales representatives is available online at www.crestron.com/salesreps or by calling 800-237-2041.

        The specific patents that cover Crestron products are listed online at: patents.crestron.com.

        Certain Crestron products contain open source software. For specific information, please visit www.crestron.com/opensource.

        Crestron, the Crestron logo, and DigitalMedia are either trademarks or registered trademarks of Crestron Electronics, Inc. in the United States and/or other countries.  Other trademarks, registered trademarks, and trade names may be used in this document to refer to either the entities claiming the marks and names or their products. Crestron disclaims any proprietary interest in the marks and names of others. Crestron is not responsible for errors in typography or photography. Specifications are subject to change without notice. ©2017 Crestron Electronics, Inc.