Products

    Pages

        HD-TX3-F

        HDMI® over Fiber Transmitter

        Works with the HD-RX3-F HDMI® over Fiber Receiver to provide a simple, reliable solution for extending uncompressed HDMI, analog audio, Ethernet, USB HID and control signals up to 1000 feet (300 m) over a single fiber optic cable.

        Crestron® HDMI® over Fiber Transmitters and Receivers deliver professional-grade digital HD AV signal extension for use in the home, classroom, auditorium, or corporate boardroom. Without any special setup or configuration, the HD-TX3-F transmitter works with an HD-RX3-F receiver [1] to enable wire runs up to 1000 feet (300 m) over a single multimode fiber strand [2]. The use of fiber not only facilitates long wire runs, but is also ideal for wiring to outdoor devices and between buildings, providing optical isolation against ground loops, lightning surges, and other electrical disturbances. The HD-TX3-F simultaneously handles high-definition digital video and audio, analog audio, Ethernet, USB HID [3], RS-232, and IR signals.

        Robust HD Signal Extension
        Crestron HDMI over Fiber technology delivers ultra-reliable extension of uncompressed video and computer signals. The HD-TX3-F handles video resolutions up to Full HD 1080p60, and computer resolutions up to UXGA and WUXGA, with support for HDCP and Deep Color. Audio capabilities include support for Dolby Digital®, DTS®, and uncompressed 7.1 linear PCM, as well as analog stereo signals. In addition to HDMI, the HD-TX3-F is also compatible with DVI and Dual-Mode DisplayPort sources using an appropriate adapter or interface cable [4].

        A Fully Linked Solution
        In addition to video and audio, the HD-TX3-F provides for the extension of networking and control signals for a true one-wire AV interface solution. Its 10/100 Ethernet port affords high-speed LAN connectivity over the full 1000 ft length of fiber. The USB HID port allows a keyboard, mouse, or other USB HID compliant device to be connected at the receiver and used to control a computer or other host at the transmitter location.[3] IR and bidirectional RS-232 control signals may also be routed to control a display device and other equipment.

        Comprehensive without Complication
        Crestron HDMI over Fiber affords a very dependable signal extension solution that's simple to implement. No special configuration or programming is required — just connect your source and display and enjoy high-quality HD video and audio from across the room — or from another entire building. The HD-TX3-F is housed in an attractive, compact enclosure, with provisions for mounting to any flat surface, or to one rail of a 19" EIA equipment rack.

        Crestron offers the fiber optic cable, connectors, and termination kit for a complete, easy wiring solution. A range of professional AV interface cables and wall plates is also available to complement the HD-TX3-F for a total custom installation solution.[1]

         
        Key Features
        • Extends uncompressed digital video, audio, networking, USB HID, and control signals 1000 feet (300 m) over a single multimode fiber
        • Works reliably without any programming or configuration
        • Supports HDMI® with Deep Color
        • Also compatible with DVI and Dual-Mode DisplayPort [4]
        • Supports 7.1 channel lossless audio up to 48 kHz
        • Supports DTS® and Dolby Digital® encoded audio
        • Includes an analog stereo audio input
        • Handles resolutions up to WUXGA 1920x1200 and HD 1080p60
        • Passes CEC, EDID, and HDCP
        • Supports 100Base-TX Fast Ethernet
        • Includes universal IR repeater up to 192 kHz
        • Extends bidirectional RS-232 up to 115k Baud
        • Includes built-in USB HID mouse/keyboard extender [3]
        • Provides electrical isolation for outdoor runs
        • 12VDC universal power pack included
        1. Item(s) sold separately.
        2. For MM OPTICAL fiber wiring, use CresFiber 8G or other quality 50/125 or 62.5/125 µm multimode fiber optic cable. To achieve maximum distance, the cable should be rated for at least 500 MHz*km effective modal bandwidth (EMB) at both 850 nm and 1300 nm.
        3. USB hubs, either internal or external, are not supported. For full keyboard and cursor control, Crestron suggests using a keyboard with built-in pointing device.
        4. HDMI requires an appropriate adapter or interface cable to accommodate a DVI or DisplayPort Multimode signal. CBL-HD-DVI interface cables are available separately.

        This product may be purchased from an authorized Crestron dealer. To find a dealer, please contact the Crestron sales representative for your area. A list of sales representatives is available online at www.crestron.com/salesreps or by calling 800-237-2041.

        The specific patents that cover Crestron products are listed online at: patents.crestron.com.

        Certain Crestron products contain open source software. For specific information, please visit www.crestron.com/opensource.

        Crestron, the Crestron logo, and CresFiber are either trademarks or registered trademarks of Crestron Electronics, Inc. in the United States and/or other countries.  Dolby Digital is either a trademark or registered trademark of Dolby Laboratories in the United States and/or other countries.  DTS is either a trademark or registered trademark of DTS, Inc. in the United States and/or other countries.  HDMI and the HDMI Logo are either trademarks or registered trademarks of HDMI Licensing LLC in the United States and/or other countries.  Other trademarks, registered trademarks, and trade names may be used in this document to refer to either the entities claiming the marks and names or their products. Crestron disclaims any proprietary interest in the marks and names of others. Crestron is not responsible for errors in typography or photography. Specifications are subject to change without notice. ©2015 Crestron Electronics, Inc.

         
        Video
          Input Signal Types HDMI® w/Deep Color (DVI & Dual-Mode DisplayPort compatible [4])
          Resolutions, Progressive 640x480@60Hz, 720x480@60Hz (480p), 720x576@50Hz (576p), 800x600@60Hz, 848x480@60Hz, 852x480@60Hz, 854x480@60Hz, 1024x768@60Hz, 1024x852@60Hz, 1024x1024@60Hz, 1280x720@50Hz (720p50), 1280x720@60Hz (720p60), 1280x768@60Hz, 1280x800@60Hz, 1280x960@60Hz, 1280x1024@60Hz, 1360x768@60Hz, 1365x1024@60Hz, 1366x768@60Hz, 1400x1050@60Hz, 1440x900@60Hz, 1600x900@60Hz, 1600x1200@60Hz, 1680x1050@60Hz, 1920x1080@24Hz (1080p24), 1920x1080@25Hz (1080p25), 1920x1080@50Hz (1080p50), 1920x1080@60Hz (1080p60), 1920x1200@60Hz, 2048x1080@24Hz, 2048x1152@60Hz, plus any other resolution allowed by HDMI up to 165 MHz pixel clock
          Resolutions, Interlaced 720x480@30Hz (480i), 720x576@25Hz (576i), 1920x1080@25Hz (1080i25), 1920x1080@30Hz (1080i30), plus any other resolution allowed by HDMI up to 165 MHz pixel clock
        Audio
          Input Signal Types HDMI (Dual-Mode DisplayPort compatible [4])
          Digital Formats Dolby Digital®, Dolby Digital EX, DTS®, DTS-ES, DTS 96/24, LPCM up to 8 channels
          Sampling Rate Up to 48 kHz
          Analog Formats Stereo 2-channel
          Analog-To-Digital Conversion 24-bit 48 kHz
          Analog Performance: Frequency Response: 20 Hz to 20 kHz ±0.75 dB;
        S/N Ratio: >90 dB, 20 Hz to 20 kHz A-weighted;
        THD+N: <0.05% @ 1 kHz;
        Stereo Separation: >90 dB
        Communications
          Ethernet 10Base-T/100Base-TX Ethernet signal extension
          USB Supports USB HID class devices [3]
          Fiber 50/125 or 62.5/125 µm multimode optical fiber, 1000 ft (300 m) cable length, 850 nm & 1310 nm transmit, 1550 nm receive [2]
        Connectors
          IR IN (1) 2-pin 3.5 mm detachable terminal block;
        IR/Serial repeater input port;
        IR signal input up to 192 kHz;
        1-way serial TTL/RS-232 (0-5 Volts) up to 19200 baud
          COM (1) 3-pin 3.5 mm detachable terminal block;
        Bidirectional RS-232 port;
        Up to 115.2k baud, software handshaking support
          MM OPTICAL (1) SC female optical fiber connector;
        Multimode fiber output;
        Connects to MM OPTICAL port of an HD-RX3-F receiver via CresFiber 8G fiber optic cable [2]
          G (1) 6-32 screw, chassis ground lug
          12VDC 1.5A (1) 2.5 x 5.5 mm DC power connector
        12 Volt DC power input;
        PW-1215WU power pack included
          AUDIO (1) 3.5 mm TRS mini phone jack;
        Unbalanced stereo line-level audio input;
        Input Impedance: 10k ohms;
        Input Level: 2 Vrms maximum
          USB HID (1) USB Type B female;
        USB device port for connection to a computer or other USB HID-compliant host [3]
          HDMI IN (1) 19-pin Type A HDMI female;
        HDMI digital video/audio input (DVI & Dual-Mode DisplayPort compatible [4])
          LAN (1) 8-pin RJ45 female;
        10Base-T/100Base-TX Ethernet port
          Note: Mini USB port is for factory use only.
        Indicators
          Power (1) Green LED, indicates operating power supplied via external power pack
          LAN (2) LEDs, green indicates Ethernet link status, amber indicates Ethernet activity
        Power Requirements
          Power Pack 1.5 Amps @ 12 Volts DC;
        100-240 Volts AC, 50/60 Hz power pack, model PW-1215WU, included
        Environmental
          Temperature 32° to 104° F (0° to 40° C)
          Humidity 10% to 90% RH (non-condensing)
        Enclosure
          Chassis Aluminum w/polycarbonate label overlay and (4) integral mounting flanges
          Mounting Freestanding, surface mount, or attach to a single rack rail
        Dimensions
          Height 5.92 in (150 mm)
          Width

        4.56 in (116 mm)

          Depth 1.43 in (37 mm)
        Weight
          17.9 oz (508 g)
        1. Item(s) sold separately.
        2. For MM OPTICAL fiber wiring, use CresFiber 8G or other quality 50/125 or 62.5/125 µm multimode fiber optic cable. To achieve maximum distance, the cable should be rated for at least 500 MHz*km effective modal bandwidth (EMB) at both 850 nm and 1300 nm.
        3. USB hubs, either internal or external, are not supported. For full keyboard and cursor control, Crestron suggests using a keyboard with built-in pointing device.
        4. HDMI requires an appropriate adapter or interface cable to accommodate a DVI or DisplayPort Multimode signal. CBL-HD-DVI interface cables are available separately.

        This product may be purchased from an authorized Crestron dealer. To find a dealer, please contact the Crestron sales representative for your area. A list of sales representatives is available online at www.crestron.com/salesreps or by calling 800-237-2041.

        The specific patents that cover Crestron products are listed online at: patents.crestron.com.

        Certain Crestron products contain open source software. For specific information, please visit www.crestron.com/opensource.

        Crestron, the Crestron logo, and CresFiber are either trademarks or registered trademarks of Crestron Electronics, Inc. in the United States and/or other countries.  Dolby Digital is either a trademark or registered trademark of Dolby Laboratories in the United States and/or other countries.  DTS is either a trademark or registered trademark of DTS, Inc. in the United States and/or other countries.  HDMI and the HDMI Logo are either trademarks or registered trademarks of HDMI Licensing LLC in the United States and/or other countries.  Other trademarks, registered trademarks, and trade names may be used in this document to refer to either the entities claiming the marks and names or their products. Crestron disclaims any proprietary interest in the marks and names of others. Crestron is not responsible for errors in typography or photography. Specifications are subject to change without notice. ©2015 Crestron Electronics, Inc.